OILS FOR GLOWING SKIN

The skin, it is our biggest organ & what we put on the skin goes straight into the blood stream, highlighting the importance of choosing the right skin care.

So just as it is important what we put in our body, what we put ON our body is equally important to our wellbeing, vitality & for a healthy glowing complexion.

With so many products out there, each with its specific claim; to make the skin youthful, clear acne, reduce wrinkles, it is hard to know what is going to be good for the skin and in turn the whole body.

The following are my top picks when it comes to OILS – each has its own nutrient profile and benefits for certain skin conditions.



Argan oil –


Known as “liquid gold”, Argan oil, comes from the Argan tree, that grows in the southwest area of Morocco. This oil is a powerhouse of nutrients, containing high amounts of vitamin E and A, antioxidants, squalene, sterols and essential fatty acids.

Argan is typically known for its benefit for the restoring healthy hair softness, strength and lustrous shine to the hair, taming fizziness and helps reduce split ends. It is great for dandruff or an itchy scalp as it nourishes and moisturises the scalp.

It is however fantastic for the skin too, due to its high nutrient profile, it helps to ease inflammation, reduce fine wrinkles and boost cell production. Has been used to protect the skin from free radical and degrading environmental factors, including pollution, chemicals & sun and wind exposure.

It is also great for acne prone skin as it reduced sebum levels in oily skin, as well as being anti-inflammatory, so great for eczema and psoriasis.

Great too for stretch marks as it improves the elasticity of the skin.

Can be applied directly to the skin for general moisturising, repairing and protection.


Baobab oil –


Known as the “tree of life” the baobab tree is a native of South Africa. The fruit of this tree is full of nutrients and can rightful be called a superfood. Containing high amounts of vitamins, A, C, E, D & K, calcium, magnesium, potassium & dietary fibres.

The oil used in skin care, is made from the fruit seeds extracted and air dried in the hot sun. Baobab has a variety of uses in skin care, due to its high nutrient profile. The high amounts of vitamin C, helps to restore and boost collagen production, as well as help with skin elasticity, making it ideal for fine lines, wrinkles and scarring.

It is rich in powerful antioxidants, which helps to protect against free radical damage, helping to sooth damaged skin as well as being an anti-inflammatory rich oil, great for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Baobab oil is great for oily skin conditions, due to its linoleic acid (omega 6), as often people with low linoleic acid levels in skin have more oil production, making it ideal for acne prone skin. It absorbs straight into the skin without clogging pores.

Also, used for dandruff and a dry, itchy, irritated scalp. It alleviates pain from minor burns and can be used as an after-sun oil, to help sooth sunburn. Great as well as an eye serum, to help bring moisture and reduce signs of fatigue in the eye.

Castor oil –


Castor oil comes from the seeds of the castor plant, this oil has been uses for centuries and is very popular in Ayurveda and Persian beauty techniques. It is anti-inflammatory and penetrates deeply into the skin, stimulating production of collagen & elastin, which in turn soften and hydrates the skin.

Great for acne prone skin as it is rich in ricinoleic acid, which helps to fight the bacteria that causes acne, as well as the fact that it penetrates deeply into the skin, ensuring not to clog pores. It also helps to fade scars and blemishes, often seen as a result from acne effected skin.

Due to its concentrated amount of fatty acid, it helps to moisture dry patch’s and restores hydration to the skin, making it great for psoriasis and eczema. It helps to reduce pigmentation and stimulates growth of healthy tissues, due to its high amounts of omega 3 fatty acids.



Jojoba oil –


Despite its name, jojoba oil is not an oil at all, it is a wax ester made from the jojoba bean. About 30% of our skin sebum is a natural wax ester, our skin thus recognises jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester, allowing the skin to absorb jojoba and for it to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin, where cell regeneration and cell synthesis occurs.

Jojoba naturally contains a variety of vitamins and minerals, including vitamin A, D & E. It also contains essential fatty acids omega 6 & 9 which helps to repair skin tissue and regenerate skin cells.

Jojoba oil is naturally anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti- inflammatory & hypoallergenic.

As we can see jojoba is a fantastic addition to any skin care routine due to its unique vitamin profile. I specifically recommend it for clients with acne or pimples, especially because it being a wax ester is having the ability to carry extra oils away from the skin, its anti-bacterial and its contains Vitamin A & E both of which are specific for acne prone skin.


Neem oil –


Neem oil has been used for centuries and is an integral part of Ayurvedic medicine & is considered sacred in Indian culture. From a health perspective, neem oil is pretty awesome, it contains essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin E & antibacterial compounds making it an excellent oil for acne healing.

Neem oil can also be used to help fight skin infections, promote wound healing & for anti-ageing. It stimulates collagen production, reduces the appearance of scars & can minimize worts.

It is specific for dry skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis & other inflammatory skin conditions – it is an oil that you would use therapeutically rather than as a moisturiser, just applying to the area that needs support.

It has a strong odour, so added some lavender essential oil can help to reduce this smell & make it more bearable.

It is a very powerful oil & should be avoided with children. Always do a patch test first to see if you have any skin irritations from it.

Pomegranate oil –


Used for centuries by the Persians as the symbol of fertility and abundance, pomegranate oil not only smells amazing, it comes with its unique nutrient profile, making it my pick for aged skin.

It is rich in essential fatty acids, especially Punicic acid, a plant-based estrogen, with extremely potent and anticarcinogenic properties1.

Used as a skin rejuvenator, skin tightening and skin firming oil and because of that pro-estrogen affect, it helps to support balance and improves the texture of the skin. Making it ideal of ages skin, as it reduces skin ageing, prevents wrinkles, promotes collagen & elastin production & cell regeneration.

Also, great for those who suffer with dry skin as it prevents moisture loss and restores the skin’s pH balance.

Uniquely pomegranate oil stimulates keratinocytes, which are the major skin cells outer layers of the skin, which gives it the benefits of reversing skin damage and reviving the skin.

Rosehip oil –


Extracted from the hip of roses, rosehip oil it is a fantastic source of vitamin E & C, making it anti-inflammatory and a good source of anti-oxidants, which helps to calm and hydrate dry and sensitive skin. Similar to jojoba oil, rosehip has essential fatty acids, omega 3, 6 & 9, which helps in repairing and regenerating damaged skin.

As mentioned above rosehip is a great source of vitamin C which is one reason I love this oil, especially for any who suffer with eczema or rosacea, as vitamin C helps with collagen production, skin brightening, assists in skin renewal and repair. It is also great for those with sensitive skin, making it an ideal choice for eczemasuffers.

It is also great for wind damaged skin, blemishes and age spots, scarring and stretch marks, dry and dehydrated skin and helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Making it an ideal oil to have in the beauty cabinet.


Tamanu oil –


Tamanu oil is extracted from a seed of a tropical evergreen tree. It is very popular in Pacific Island cultures.

It is one of the best oils to use for bacterial skin conditions like acne, wort’s, shingles, some studies even suggesting it helps prevent tumour growths.

Tamanu oil has also been used to ease sunburn, heal cuts & wounds, bites, dry skin & even help relieve body odour.

This is not an oil I would recommend as a moisturiser for daily use rather an oil to use therapeutically for skin conditions and help to ease & regenerate the skin after sunburn as it speeds up the healing process & moisturises dry skin.

I hope this article has been insightful regarding the various oils that are available for use on your skin. Jump over to my shop & see my top 4 oils that are available for purchase.

Please get in touch with me & book a consultation if you are struggling with any on-going skin conditions as is the case with all health, beauty is never just skin deep!

In health & happiness

Sarah Emily Herbalist

43 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All